Bafta TV Awards 2014 – Winners in full

The winners of the 2014 BAFTA TV Awards have been announced at a ceremony – hosted by Graham Norton – at the Theatre Royal, London.

image

Winners in full:

LEADING ACTOR

Jamie Dornan, The Fall – BBC Two

Sean Harris, Southcliffe – Channel 4 – WINNER

Luke Newberry, In The Flesh – BBC Three

Dominic West, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

LEADING ACTRESS

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

Olivia Colman, Broadchurch – ITV – WINNER

Kerrie Hayes, The Mill – Channel 4

Maxine Peake, The Village – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

David BradleyBroadchurch – ITV – WINNER

Jerome Flynn, Ripper Street – BBC One

Nico MirallegroThe Village – BBC One

Rory KinnearSouthcliffe – Channel 4

image

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shirley Henderson, Southcliffe – Channel 4

Sarah Lancashire, Last Tango in Halifax – BBC ONE – WINNER

Claire Rushbrook, My Mad Fat Diary – E4

Nicola WalkerLast Tango in Halifax – BBC One

image

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Ant and Dec, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway– ITV – WINNER

Charlie Brooker, 10 O’Clock Live – Channel 4

Sarah Millican, The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Frances de la Tour, Vicious – ITV

Kerry Howard, Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three

Doon Mackichan, Plebs – ITV2

Katherine Parkinson, The IT Crowd – Channel 4 – WINNER

image

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Richard Ayoade, The IT Crowd – Channel 4 – WINNER

Mathew BayntonThe Wrong Mans – BBC Two

James Corden, The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

Chris O’Dowd, The IT Crowd – Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

An Adventure in Space and Time, Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

Black Mirror: Be Right Back, Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris – Zeppotron/Channel 4

Complicit, Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4 – WINNER

The Wipers Times, David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

The Fall, Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil – Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two

The Great Train Robbery, Production Team – World Productions/BBC One

In the Flesh, Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three – WINNER

Southcliffe, Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger – Warp Films/ Channel 4

image

DRAMA SERIES

Broadchurch, Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV – WINNER

My Mad Fat Diary, Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Tiger Aspect Productions/E4

Top of the Lake, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell – See-Saw Films/BBC Two

The Village – Company Pictures/BBC One

image

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

Coronation Street – ITV Studios/ITV – WINNER

EastEnders – BBC Productions/BBC One

Holby City – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

image

INTERNATIONAL

Borgen, Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich – DR/BBC Four

Breaking Bad, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin – High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix – WINNER

House of Cards, Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix/Netflix

The Returned, Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert – Haut et Court/Channel 4

FACTUAL SERIES

Bedlam, David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard – The Garden Productions/Channel 4 – WINNER

Educating Yorkshire, David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty – TwoFour Productions/Channel 4

Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day, Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two

The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads, Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist – Blast! Films/BBC Two

Channel 4's Bedlam: James, pictured with his mother

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive, David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith – Collossus Productions/Sky 3D – WINNER

Martin Luther King: The March on Washington, John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two

Richard III: The King in the Car Park, Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4

Story of the Jews, Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

28 Up South Africa, Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp – Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV

The Day Kennedy Died, Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers – Finestripe Productions/ITV

The Murder Trial, Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown – Windfall Films/ Channel 4 – WINNER

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape, Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones – Goldstar Productions/BBC One

FEATURES

The Choir: Sing While You Work, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

Grand Designs, Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off, Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC Two

Long Lost Family, Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV – WINNER

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Big Reunion – Potato Productions for ITV Studios/ITV2

Dragons’ Den, Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams – BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two

Gogglebox, Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle – Studio Lambert/Channel 4 – WINNER

The Undateables, Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino – Betty TV/Channel 4

Gogglebox

CURRENT AFFAIRS

The Cruel Cut, Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4

The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches) – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4

North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State (Dispatches)– Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4

Syria: Across the Line (Dispatches), Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4 – WINNER

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News – ITN/Channel 4

ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks – ITN for ITV News/ITV – WINNER

The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special– BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One

The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports – ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

Bollywood Carmen Live – BBC Sports/BBC Three

Glastonbury 2013 – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two

The Ashes 2013 – 1st Test, Day 5 – BSKYB, Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2 – WINNER

Wimbledon Men’s Final – BBC Sports/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV – WINNER

Derren Brown: the Great Art Robbery, Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4

Dynamo: Magician Impossible, Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch

Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

image

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

A League of Their Own, Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullen – CPL Productions/Sky One – WINNER

The Revolution Will Be Televised, Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

Would I Lie To You?, Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One

SITUATION COMEDY

Count Arthur Strong, Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two

Him & Her: the Wedding, Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton – Big Talk Productions/BBC Three – WINNER

The IT Crowd, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

Toast of London, Kate Draughton, Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming – Objective Productions/Channel 4

image

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Breaking Bad

Broadchurch

Doctor Who: Day of the DoctorWINNER

Educating Yorkshire

Gogglebox

The Great British Bake Off

SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENT

Cilla Black – WINNER

FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENT

Julie Walters – WINNER

image