BAFTA TV Awards 2017 – Winners in Full

Happy Valley and Damilola, Our Loved Boy lead the BAFTA winners

 

Check out the full list of winners below:

LEADING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father (BBC3) – WINNER
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)

LEADING ACTRESS

Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC3)
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC1)
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC1) – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC1) – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC1)
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1) – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC2)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC2)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC3) – WINNER
Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC3)

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3) – WINNER
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC2)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
Steve Coogan – The Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

SINGLE DRAMA

Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC1 Wales)
Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1) – WINNER
Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
NW (BBC2)

MINI-SERIES

The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
National Treasure (Channel 4) – WINNER
The Secret (ITV)
The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC1)

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)
The Durrells (ITV)
Happy Valley (BBC1) – WINNER
War and Peace (BBC1)

INTERNATIONAL

The Night Of (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
American Crime Story – The People Vs OJ Simpson (FX/BBC) – WINNER
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Transparent (Amazon Studios)

SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty (BBC1)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV) – WINNER
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours in Police Custody (Channel 4)
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC2) – WINNER
Kids on the Edge (Channel 4)
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment (BBC4)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Alan Bennett’s Diaries (BBC2)
Attenborough’s Life That Glows (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s All Man (Channel 4)
Planet Earth II (BBC1) – WINNER

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Behind Closed Doors (BBC1)
Hillsborough (BBC2) – WINNER
How to Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC2)
Hypernormalisation (BBC i Player)

FEATURES

The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs (BBC1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Travel Man: 48 Hours In… (Channel 4)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1) – WINNER

REALITY AND CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

First Dates (Channel 4)
Muslims Like Us (BBC2) – WINNER
The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC2)
The Secret Life of Five Years Olds (Channel 4)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Inside Obama’s White House (BBC2)
Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed – Panorama (BBC1) – WINNER
Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks – This World (BBC2)
Unarmed Black Male – This World (BBC2)

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News: Brexit Day One (Channel 4)
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests (BBC North West/BBC1)
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City (Sky News)
Victoria Derbyshire (BBC2) – WINNER

SPORT

The Open (Sky Sports 1) – WINNER
2016 Rio Olympics (BBC1)
Rio 2016 Paralympics (Channel 4)
Six Nations – England V Wales (ITV)

LIVE EVENT

The Centenary of the Battle of The Somme: Thiepval (BBC1)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (BBC2)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)
The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration (ITV) – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) – WINNER
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1) – WINNER
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

SCRIPTED COMEDY

Camping (Sky Atlantic)
Fleabag (BBC3)
Flowers (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3) – WINNER

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe (BBC2) – WINNER
Cunk on Shakespare (BBC2)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Taskmaster (Dave)

VIRGIN’S MUST-SEE MOMENTS

Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden – Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
Line of Duty – Urgent exit required
Planet Earth II – Snakes v Iguanas chase – WINNER
Strictly Come Dancing – Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are? – Danny Dyer’s origins