RTS Programme Awards – winners in full

‘Line Of Duty’ & ‘The Honourable Woman’ win drama awards

wpid-wp-1426633250399.jpeg

The winners have been announced at tonight’s RTS Programme Awards (17 March) at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel.

The winners, which covered shows that aired in 2013/2014, included Best Actor and Actress going to Tom Hollander (A Poet In New York) and Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley). Claudia Winkleman and Bear Grylls also both picked up their first awards.

See below for the full list of winners…

Actor – Female

Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley – WINNER

Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Actor – Male

Adeel Akhtar – Utopia Series 2

Tom Hollander – A Poet In New York- WINNER

Toby Jones – Marvellous

Arts

Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – WINNER

Messiah at the Foundling Hospital

Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Children’s Fiction

4 O’Clock Club – Christmas – WINNER

Hank Zipzer

Katie Morag and the Tiresome Ted

Children’s Programme

Marrying Mum and Dad

Swashbuckle ‘Pirate Pampering’

The Big Performance 3: Finale – WINNER

Comedy Performance

Harry Enfield – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos

Sarah Hadland – The Job Lot Series 2

Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 – WINNER

image

Daytime Programme

Couples Come Dine With Me – WINNER

Superstar Dogs

This Morning

Documentary Series

Bedlam

Life & Death Row – WINNER

Protecting our Parents

Drama Serial

Prey

The Driver

The Honourable Woman- WINNER

Drama Series

Happy Valley

Line Of Duty – Series 2- WINNER

Peaky Blinders II

Entertainment

A League Of Their Own – Series 8

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway

The Graham Norton Show WINNER

Entertainment Performance

Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing – WINNER

wpid-wp-1426633400361.jpeg

 

History

Our World War – WINNER

The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain

The World’s War: Forgotten Soldiers of Empire

International

Fargo – WINNER

The Big Bang Theory – Series 7

True Detective

Live Event

D-Day: The Heroes Return – WINNER

The Grand National

WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & From Westminster Abbey

Popular Factual and Features

50 Ways To Kill Your Mammy

Great British Bake Off

The Island With Bear Grylls – WINNER

Presenter

Billy Connolly – Billy Connolly’s Big Send Off – WINNER

Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry: Who Are You?

Dr Lucy Worsley – The First Georgians: The German Kings Who Made Britain

Science and Natural History

Life Story

Live From Space: Lap of the Planet – WINNER

The Girl Who Talked To Dolphins

Scripted Comedy

Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos – WINNER

Him & Her: The Wedding

Moone Boy – Series 2

Single Documentary

Baby P: The Untold Story

The Paedophile Hunter – WINNER

This World: Terror at The Mall

Single Drama

Common

Marvellous

Murdered By My Boyfriend- WINNER

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty- WINNER

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Hazel Irvine – BBC Sport

Gary Lineker – BBC Sport for BBC One

Gary Neville – Sky Sports – WINNER

Sports Programme

British Grand Prix

The 2014 Ryder Cup – WINNER

World Cup: Germany Vs Brazil

Writer – Comedy

Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Charlie Higson – Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos – WINNER

Jessica Knappett – Drifters Series 2

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden – Plebs Series 2

Writer – Drama

Peter Bowker – Marvellous – WINNER

Jimmy McGovern – Common

Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley

Judge’s Award

Ben Stephenson (Head of BBC Drama)

Lifetime Achievement

Melvyn Bragg