Olivier Awards 2013 – Nominations in full

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time leads Olivier nominations!

image

The nominations for this year’s Olivier Awards 2013 have been announced with The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time leading the nominations.

The awards celebrate the best of British theatre, dance and opera. The winners will be announced at the star-studded ceremony, hosted by double Olivier Award winner Sheridan Smith and Downton Abbey’s Hugh Bonneville, on 28 April at the Royal Opera House. Theatre.

The awards will also be broadcast on BBC Radio 2, and there will be a special highlights package on ITV.

Olivier Awards Nominations in Full:

Best actor

Rupert EverettThe Judas Kiss
James McAvoyMacbeth
Mark RylanceTwelfth Night
Rafe SpallConstellations
Luke TreadawayThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best actress

Helen MirrenThe Audience
Hattie MorahanA Doll’s House
Billie PiperThe Effect
Kristin Scott ThomasOld Times

Best actor in a supporting role

Paul ChahidiTwelfth Night
Richard McCabeThe Audience
Adrian ScarboroughHedda Gabler
Kyle SollerLong Day’s Journey Into Night

Best actress in a supporting role

Janie DeeNSFW
Anastasia HilleThe Effect
Cush JumboJulius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)
Helen McCroryThe Last of the Haussmans
Nicola WalkerThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Mastercard best new play

Constellations
The Audience
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
This House

Best director

Stephen DaldryThe Audience
Marianne ElliottThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeremy HerrinThis House
Simon McBurneyThe Master and Margarita

Best actor in a musical

Michael BallSweeney Todd
Alex BourneKiss Me, Kate
Tom ChambersTop Hat
Will YoungCabaret

Best actress in a musical

Heather HeadleyThe Bodyguard
Imelda StauntonSweeney Todd
Summer StrallenTop Hat
Hannah WaddinghamKiss Me, Kate

Best performance in a supporting role in a musical

Adam GarciaKiss Me, Kate
Debbie KurupThe Bodyguard
Siân PhillipsCabaret
Leigh ZimmermanA Chorus Line

Best new musical

Loserville
Soul Sister
The Bodyguard
Top Hat

Best revival

Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Macbeth
Old Times
Twelfth Night
(Apollo theatre)

Best musical revival

A Chorus Line
Cabaret
Kiss Me, Kate
Sweeney Todd

Best entertainment and family

Cinderella (St James theatre)
Goodnight Mister Tom
Hansel and Gretel
Room on the Broom

White Light award for best lighting design

Paul AndersonThe Master and Margarita
Paule ConstableThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Lee CurranConstellations
Mark HendersonSweeney Todd

Best sound design

Ian DickinsonThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paul GroothuisSweeney Todd
David McSeveneyConstellations
Gareth OwenTop Hat

Best costume design

Bob CrowleyThe Audience
Jon MorrellTop Hat
Jenny TiramaniTwelfth Night
Anthony WardSweeney Todd

XL Video award for best set design

Hildegard BechtlerTop Hat
Miriam Buether and Wang GongxinWild Swans
Bunny Christie and Finn RossThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Tim HatleyThe Bodyguard

Best new dance production

Aeternum by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theater 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance

Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells
ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
Marianela Nuñez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Best theatre choreographer

Scott AmblerChariots of Fire
Bill DeamerTop Hat
Scott Graham and Steven HoggettThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Stephen MearKiss Me, Kate

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Caroline Horton for You’re Not Like the Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush theatre
The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle theatre
The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs
Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best new opera production

Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
Einstein On the Beach at the Barbican theatre
La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
Music Theatre Wales for In the Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury theatre, the Royal Opera House
The stage management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 audience award

Billy Elliot the Musical
Matilda the Musical
The Phantom of the Opera
Wicked

Special award

Gillian Lynne
Michael Frayn