Oscars 2013: The Nominations

The 85th Academy Award nominations have been announced with films such as Lincoln, Life Of Pi and Silver Linings Playbook all receiving a wealth of nods in various categories.

For what is sure to be the biggest night of the year in film, the Oscars ceremony will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday, 24th February.

Here are the full list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE

Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Haneke – Amour
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Ang Lee – Life Of Pi
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin – Argo
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – The Master
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michael Haneke – Amour
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
John Gatins – Flight
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio – Argo
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
David Magee – Life Of Pi
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour
Kon-Tiki
No
A Royal Affair
War Witch

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Curfew
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)
Henry

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Adam and Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head over Heels
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”
Paperman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat – Argo
Mychael Danna – Life Of Pi
John Williams – Lincoln
Thomas Newman – Skyfall

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Before My Time” Music & Lyric by J. Ralph – Chasing Ice
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane – Ted
“Pi’s Lullaby” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri – Life Of Pi
“Skyfall” Music & Lyric by Adele & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
“Suddenly” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer & Alain Boublil – Les Misérables

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Anna Karenina
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson – Django Unchained
Claudio Miranda – Life Of Pi
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
Roger Deakins – Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life of Pi
Marvel’s The Avengers
Prometheus
Snow White And The Huntsman

BEST EDITING

Argo
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND EDITING

Argo
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND MIXING

Argo
Les Misérables
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina
Paco Delgado – Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston – Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka – Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwoo – Snow White And The Huntsman

BEST MAKE UP & HAIRSTYLING

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel – Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell – Les Misérables