TVChoice Awards 2012 – Full List Of Winners

 

Tonight [10th September] saw the stars of the small screen come out in force to attend The Dorchester for the TVChoice Awards glittering annual prize-giving bash hosted by TV Choice Magazine.  ‘EastEnders‘, ‘Call The Midwife’ and the Steven Moffat penned drama’s ‘Doctor Who’ and ‘Sherlock‘ topped the award winners with ‘Doctor Who’ picking up again the Best Family Drama prize, while ‘Sherlock‘ won two awards for Best Drama Series, and the show’s star Benedict Cumberbatch was named Best Actor. BBC One’s ratings winner ‘Call The Midwife,’ beat the much-lauded ‘Homeland‘ to be crowned Best New Drama, with its star Miranda Hart picking up Best Actress. ‘The Hairy Bikers’ and ‘Mrs Brown’s Boys,’ picked up their first TVChoice awards.

In the soap categories, ‘EastEnders‘ beat ‘Coronation Street’ and ‘Emmerdale‘ in the award stakes with 3 awards in total; Shane Richie for Best Soap Actor, Tony Discipline was hailed as Best Newcomer, and the BBC soap picked up the most sought after prize again of Best Soap Award. ‘Corrie’sMichelle Keegan won Best Soap Actress, while ‘Emmerdale‘ cast and crew picked up Outstanding Contribution.

Check out the full list of winners below:

(Winners in red) 

 

Best Food Show

The Hairy Bikers’ Bakeation (BBC2)

Gok Cooks Chinese (C4)

Jamie’s Great Britain (C4)

Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

 

Best New Drama

Call The Midwife (BBC1)

Homeland (C4)

Once Upon A Time (C5)

Prisoners’ Wives (BBC1)

 

Best Entertainment Show

Celebrity Juice (ITV2)

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (C4)

The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC3)

 

Best Daytime Show

The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV1)

Come Dine With Me (C4)

Pointless (BBC1)

This Morning (ITV1)

 

Best Family Drama

Doctor Who (BBC1)

Glee (Sky1)

Merlin (BBC1)

Waterloo Road  (BBC1)

 

Best Reality Show

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (C4)

Made In Chelsea (E4/C4)

The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2)

 

Best Comedy Show

Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC1)

Benidorm (ITV1)

The Big Bang Theory (E4/C4)

Outnumbered (BBC1)

 

Best Lifestyle Show

Supersize Vs Superskinny (C4)

Antiques Roadshow (BBC1)

Four In A Bed (C4)

Gok’s Clothes Roadshow: Get The Look For Less (C4)

 

Best Talent Show

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)

The Apprentice (BBC1)

The Voice UK (BBC1)

The X Factor (ITV1)

 

Best Drama Series

Sherlock (BBC1)

Downton Abbey (ITV1)

Shameless (C4)

Skins (E4)

 

Best Factual Ent Show

Top Gear (BBC2)

Embarrassing Bodies (C4)

Frozen Planet (BBC1)

One Born Every Minute (C4)

 

Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock

Martin Clunes, Doc Martin

Colin Morgan, Merlin

Matt Smith, Doctor Who

 

Best Actress

Miranda Hart, Call The Midwife

Karen Gillan, Doctor Who

Jaye Jacobs, Waterloo Road

Freya Mavor, Skins

 

Outstanding Contribution

Emmerdale cast & crew

 

Best Soap Newcomer

Tony Discipline – Tyler Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)

Jamie Foreman – Derek Branning, EastEnders (BBC1)

Natalie Gumede – Kirsty Soames, Coronation Street (ITV1)

Gemma Oaten – Rachel Breckle, Emmerdale (ITV1)

 

Best Soap Actress

Michelle Keegan – Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street (ITV1)

Charlie Brooks – Janine Butcher, EastEnders (BBC1)

Jo Joyner – Tanya Jessop, EastEnders (BBC1)

Alison King – Carla Connor, Coronation Street (ITV1)

 

Best Soap Actor

Shane Richie – Alfie Moon, EastEnders (BBC1)

Chris Fountain – Tommy Duckworth, Coronation Street (ITV1)

Steve Halliwell – Zak Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV1)

Emmett Scanlan – Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks (C4)

 

Best Soap

EastEnders (BBC1)

Coronation Street (ITV1)

Emmerdale (ITV1)

Hollyoaks (C4)