Television Craft Awards Winners in 2012 In Full

And the BAFTA goes to…

SPECIAL AWARD

Aidan Farrell

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Tom Basden (writer) – Fresh Meat Channel 4/Objective Productions

Kwadjo Dajan (co-producer) – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios WINNER

Stefan Golaszewski (writer) – Him & Her BBC Three/Big Talk Productions

Clare Johns (producer/director) – The Truth About Adoption Panorama BBC One/Films Of Record

COSTUME DESIGN

Charlotte Walter – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title WINNER

Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife BBC One/Neal Street Productions

Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films

James Keast – The Mystery Of Edwin Drood BBC Two/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

DIGITAL CREATIVITY

Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, A.L. Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams Of Your Life Channel 4/Hide & Seek

Steph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee – Live From The Clinic Channel 4/Maverick WINNER

Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie

ITV Online/ITV Studios – This Morning ITV1/ITV Studios

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL sponsored by ProductionBase

David Clews – Educating Essex Channel 4/Two Four Productions WINNER

Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Sacha Mirzoeff – Protecting Our Children BBC Two/BBC Bristol

Charlie Russell – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die BBC Two/Keo North

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by ProductionBase

Julian Jarrold – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios

John Alexander – Exile BBC One/Red Production Company

Hugo Blick – The Shadow Line BBC Two/Company Pictures WINNER

Yann Demange – Top Boy Channel 4/Cowboy Films

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The Farm LA

Richard Valentine – Dancing On Ice ITV1/ITV Studios

Ben Kellett – Mrs Brown’s Boys BBC One/BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE

Claire Popplewell – The Royal Wedding BBC One /BBC Entertainment

Phil Heyes – The X Factor Final ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco WINNER

EDITING: FACTUAL

Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year With English National Ballet BBC Four/Tiger Aspect

Andy Netley, Dave Pearce, Nigel Buck – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada WINNER

Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught On Camera Channel 4/ITN Productions

Brendan Reilly – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die BBC Two/Keo North

EDITING: FICTION

Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title

Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal And The White BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by HotCam

Paul Bussey, Nick Collier, Luke Halls, Annabel Raftery – The Cube ITV1/Objective Productions WINNER

Simon Ainge, Zebedee Helm, Rachel Jury – Derren Brown The Experiments (The Secret Of Luck) Channel 4/Objective Productions

Konrad Begg, Phil Churchward, Ben Joiner, Iain May – Top Gear BBC Two/BBC Entertainment

Robert Edwards, Dave Davey, Matt Jeffreys, Julien Rigel – The X Factor ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC

Emma Scott – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title

Jacqueline Fowler – The Crimson Petal And The White BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique WINNER

Kirstin Chalmers – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Catherine Scoble – This Is England ‘88 Channel 4/Warp Films

ORIGINAL MUSIC

John Lunn – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films

George Fenton – Frozen Planet BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Martin Phipps – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Brian Eno – Top Boy Channel 4/Cowboy Films WINNER

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

Sean Bobbitt – Crack House More 4/Wall To Wall

Michael W. Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe) BBC One/John Downer Productions

Camera Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada WINNER

Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories) Channel 4/Clearstory

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal And The White BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

Florian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece WINNER

Chris Seager – The Hour BBC One/Kudos Film and Television

Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy Channel Four/Cowboy Films

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios

Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey ITV1/Carnival Films

Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits) Channel 4/Zeppotron

David Roger – Great Expectations BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece WINNER

SOUND: FACTUAL

Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives BBC Two/Twenty Twenty

Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth) BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada WINNER

Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon – Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello BBC Four/Crux Productions/ITN

Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service In Westminster Abbey) BBC One /BBC Entertainment

SOUND: FICTION

Sound Team – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title

Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales

Sound Team – The Hour BBC One/Kudos Film and Television

John Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Mill – Doctor Who BBC One/BBC Wales

BlueBolt – Great Expectations BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales WINNER

Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside The Human Body BBC One/BBC Science London

Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders Of The Universe BBC Two/BBC Factual Productions

WRITER

Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult ITV1/ITV Studios

Abi Morgan – Birdsong BBC One/Working Title

Jack Thorne – The Fades BBC Three/BBC Productions/BBC America

Steven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia) BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece WINNER