BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2012 – Full Nominations List

NOMINATIONS LIST

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS  2012

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2012 British Academy Television Craft Awards, which includes multiple nominations for; Birdsong, The Crimson Pettle & the White, The Fades, Top Boy, Frozen Planet and Downton Abbey to name a few.

The ceremony will be held on Sunday 13 May 2012 at The Brewery in East London.

SPECIAL AWARD

Aidan Farrell

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Tom Basden (writer) – Fresh Meat
Channel 4/Objective Productions

Kwadjo Dajan (co-producer) – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios

Stefan Golaszewski (writer) – Him & Her
BBC Three/Big Talk Productions

Clare Johns (producer/director) – The Truth About Adoption Panorama
BBC One/Films Of Record

COSTUME DESIGN

Charlotte Walter – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title

Amy Roberts – Call the Midwife
BBC One/Neal Street Productions

Susannah Buxton – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films

James Keast – The Mystery Of Edwin Drood
BBC Two/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

DIGITAL CREATIVITY

Margaret Robertson, Alex Fleetwood, A.L. Kennedy, Lottie Davies – Dreams Of Your Life
Channel 4/Hide & Seek

Steph Harris, Dan Jones, Sandra Gorel, Adam Gee – Live From The Clinic
Channel 4/Maverick

Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Richard Wilson, Daniel Twomey – Misfits
E4/Clerkenwell Films/Mobile Pie

ITV Online/ITV Studios – This Morning
ITV1/ITV Studios

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL sponsored by ProductionBase

David Clews – Educating Essex
Channel 4/Two Four Productions

Vanessa Berlowitz, Chadden Hunter, Kathryn Jeffs – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Sacha Mirzoeff – Protecting Our Children
BBC Two/BBC Bristol

Charlie Russell – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by ProductionBase

Julian Jarrold – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios

John Alexander – Exile
BBC One/Red Production Company

Hugo Blick – The Shadow Line
BBC Two/Company Pictures

Yann Demange – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The Farm LA

Richard Valentine – Dancing On Ice
ITV1/ITV Studios

Ben Kellett – Mrs Brown’s Boys
BBC One/BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE

Claire Popplewell – The Royal Wedding
BBC One /BBC Entertainment

Phil Heyes – The X Factor Final
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

EDITING: FACTUAL

Ian Davies – Agony & Ecstasy: A Year With English National Ballet
BBC Four/Tiger Aspect

Andy Netley, Dave Pearce, Nigel Buck – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Sean Mackenzie – Japan’s Tsunami Caught On Camera
Channel 4/ITN Productions

Brendan Reilly – Terry Pratchett’s Choosing To Die
BBC Two/Keo North

EDITING: FICTION

Kristina Hetherington – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title

Luke Dunkley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

Victoria Boydell – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Charlie Phillips – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by HotCam

Paul Bussey, Nick Collier, Luke Halls, Annabel Raftery – The Cube
ITV1/Objective Productions

Simon Ainge, Zebedee Helm, Rachel Jury – Derren Brown The Experiments (The Secret Of Luck)
Channel 4/Objective Productions

Konrad Begg, Phil Churchward, Ben Joiner, Iain May – Top Gear
BBC Two/BBC Entertainment

Robert Edwards, Dave Davey, Matt Jeffreys, Julien Rigel – The X Factor
ITV1/talkbackTHAMES/Syco

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC

Emma Scott – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title

Jacqueline Fowler – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

Kirstin Chalmers – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Catherine Scoble – This Is England ‘88
Channel 4/Warp Films

ORIGINAL MUSIC

John Lunn – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films

George Fenton – Frozen Planet
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Martin Phipps – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Brian Eno – Top Boy
Channel 4/Cowboy Films

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

Sean Bobbitt – Crack House
More 4/Wall To Wall

Michael W. Richards, Richard Cook, Christian Moullec – Earthflight (Europe)
BBC One/John Downer Productions

Camera Team – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Leo Maguire – Gypsy Blood (True Stories)
Channel 4/Clearstory

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Lol Crawley – The Crimson Petal And The White
BBC Two/Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique

Florian Hoffmeister – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

Chris Seager – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television

Tat Radcliffe – Top Boy
Channel Four/Cowboy Films

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Pat Campbell – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios

Donal Woods, Judy Farr – Downton Abbey
ITV1/Carnival Films

Joel Collins, Daniel May – Black Mirror (15 Million Merits)
Channel 4/Zeppotron

David Roger – Great Expectations
BBC One/BBC Productions/Masterpiece

SOUND: FACTUAL

Daniel Jones, Sam Mathewson – The Choir: Military Wives
BBC Two/Twenty Twenty

Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins – Frozen Planet (To The Ends Of The Earth)
BBC One/A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/Open University
Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada

Tom O’Pray, Paul Paragon – Rostropovich: The Genius of the Cello
BBC Four/Crux Productions/ITN

Sound Team – The Royal Wedding (Service In Westminster Abbey)
BBC One /BBC Entertainment

SOUND: FICTION

Sound Team – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title

Richard Dyer, Paul Hamblin, Stefan Henrix, Matt Skelding – Great Expectations
BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales

Sound Team – The Hour
BBC One/Kudos Film and Television

John Mooney, Jeremy Child, Howard Bargroff, Doug Sinclair – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

VISUAL EFFECTS

The Mill – Doctor Who
BBC One/BBC Wales

BlueBolt – Great Expectations
BBC One/Shine Productions/BBC Wales

Philip Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton – Inside The Human Body
BBC One/BBC Science London

Burrell Durrant Hifle – Wonders Of The Universe
BBC Two/BBC Factual Productions

WRITER

Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult
ITV1/ITV Studios

Abi Morgan – Birdsong
BBC One/Working Title

Jack Thorne – The Fades
BBC Three/BBC Productions/BBC America

Steven Moffat – Sherlock (A Scandal In Belgravia)
BBC One/ Hartswood Films for BBC Wales in co-production with Masterpiece