2012 BAFTA Television Awards Nominees In Full

The Arqiva British Academy Television Awards which will take place on Sunday 27 May 2012 at Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre in London.

The nominations are out in full for the BAFTA Television Awards 2012, with an amazing set of talent to choose from. There are however some omissions which are quite hard to fathom; The Shadow Line only getting one nomination; Sherlock not in the Drama category, Being Human, Luther and Downton Abbey also nowhere to be seen; Peter Firth & Nicola Walker missing from best actor categories and no nomination for Olivia Coleman for Exile to name a few.

As a fun aside, underneath each category I have put my predictions for the winners.

Heart – is what I would like to win
Mind – Is what I think the judging panel will ‘actually’ choose.

Who knows I make actually get them right. (Although I doubt it!)

Leading Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock (BBC One)

Dominic West – Appropriate Adult (ITV)

John Simm – Exile (BBC One)

Joseph Gilgun – This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Heart – John Simm

Mind – Joseph Gilgun

Leading Actress

Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Nadine Marshall – Random (Channel 4)

Romola Garai – The Crimson Petal and the White (BBC Two)

Vicky McClure – This is England ’88 (Channel 4)

Heart –  Vicki McClure

Mind – Emily Watson

Supporting Actor

Andrew Scott – Sherlock (BBC One)

Joseph Mawle – Birdsong (BBC One)

Martin Freeman – Sherlock (BBC One)

Stephen Rea – The Shadow Line (BBC Two)

Heart – Andrew Scott

Mind – Martin Freeman

Supporting Actress

Anna Chancellor – The Hour (BBC Two)

Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (ITV1)

Miranda Hart – Call the Midwife (BBC One)

Monica Dolan – Appropriate Adult (ITV1)

Heart – Maggie Smith

Mind – Miranda Hart

Entertainment Performance

Alan Carr – Alan Carr Chatty Man (Channel 4)

Dara O’ Briain – Mock The Week (BBC Two)

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Heart – Graham Norton

Mind – Harry Hill

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jennifer Saunders – Absolutely Fabulous (BBC One)

Olivia Colman – Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Ruth Jones – Stella (Sky One)

Tamsin Greig – Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)

Heart – Olivia Coleman

Mind – Olivia Coleman

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One)

Darren Boyd – Spy (Sky One)

Hugh Bonneville – Twenty Twelve (BBC Four)

Tom Hollander – Rev. (BBC Two)

Heart – Brendan O’Carroll

Mind – Tom Hollander

Single Drama

Holy Flying Circus Tony Roche, Owen Harris, Kate Norrish, Polly Leys Hillbilly Television, TalkbackTHAMES/BBC Four

Page Eight David Hare, Bill Nighy, David Heyman, David Barron A Heyday Films, Runaway Fridge TV, Carnival Films production in association with NBC Universal for BBC/BBC Two

Random Polly Leys, Kate Norrish, Debbie Tucker Green, Nadine Marshall Hillbilly Television/Channel 4

Stolen Sita Williams, Rebecca Hodgson, Stephen Butchard, Justin Chadwick Open Door Films Ltd/BBC One

Heart – Stolen/Page Eight

Mind – Stolen

Mini Series

Appropriate Adult Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Julian Jarrold, Jeff Pope ITV Studios/ITV1

The Crimson Petal and the White David M Thompson, Steve Lightfoot, Marc Munden, Lucinda Coxon Origin Pictures, Cité Amérique/BBC Two

This is England ‘88 Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Rebekah Wray-Rogers Warp Films/Channel 4

Top Boy Charles Steel, Alasdair Flind, Ronan Bennett, Yann Demange Cowboy Films/Channel 4

Heart – Top Boy

Mind – This Is England ‘88

Drama Series

The Fades Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Jack Thorne, Farren Blackburn BBC Productions/BBC Three

Misfits Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Murray Ferguson, Matt Strevens 
Clerkenwell Films/E4

Scott and Bailey Production Team Red Production Company/ITV1

Spooks Production Team Kudos Film & Television/BBC One

Heart – Spooks (I’m a fan, I have no excuse)

Mind – Scott and Bailey

Soap & Continuing Drama

Coronation Street Production Team ITV Studios/ITV1

EastEnders Production Team BBC Productions/BBC One

Holby City Production Team BBC Productions/BBC One

Shameless Paul Abbott, George Faber, David Threlfall, Lawrence Till Company Pictures/Channel 4

Heart – EastEnders

Mind – EastEnders

International

Borgen Adam Price, Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Tobias Lindholm, Camilla Hammerich DR/BBC Four

The Killing II Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Kristoffer Nyholm, Sofie Grabol DR, ZDF Enterprises/BBC Four

Modern Family Steve Levitan, Christopher Lloyd 20th Century Fox/Sky One

The Slap Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon Matchbox Pictures/BBC Four

Heart – The Killing  II

Mind – Really hope The Killing II, but have a feeling it may lean towards Borgen

Factual Series

The Choir: Military Wives Lucy Hillman, Stephen Finnigan, Gareth Malone, Tim Carter Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

Educating Essex David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Beejal-Maya Patel, Grace Reynolds Two Four Productions/Channel 4

Our War Colin Barr, Bruce Goodison, John Douglas, Stuart Bernard BBC Productions/BBC Three

Protecting Our Children: Damned If We Do Damned If We Don’t Sacha Mirzeoff, Emma Burman, Petra Graf, Anna McGill BBC Bristol Factual/BBC Two

Have only seen two of these so unable to judge. At a guess I would say The Choir: Military Wives

Specialist Factual

British Masters
 James Fox, Jonty Claypole, Matt Hill, Richard Wilkinson 
BBC Vision Productions/BBC Four

Frozen Planet 
Vanessa Berlowitz, Alastair Fothergill, Mark Linfield, David Attenborough 
A BBC, Discovery Channel, Antena 3 Television S.A, ZDF, Skai, Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada/BBC One

Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret Laura Jones, Justine Kershaw, Gillian Mosely, Kenny Scott Blink Films/Channel 4

Wonders of the Universe James van der Pool, Brian Cox, Jonathan Renouf, Michael Lachman
BBC London Factual Productions/BBC Two

Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

Heart – Wonders of the Universe/Frozen Planet

Mind – Frozen Planet

Single Documentary

9/11: The Day That Changed the World Leslie Woodhead, Kate Botting, Brian Lapping, Talya Tibbon Brook Lapping Productions/ITV1

The Fight of Their Lives Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna ITV Sport/ITV1

Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die Craig Hunter, Charlie Russell, Rosy Marshall, Gary Scott Keo North/BBC Two

We Need To Talk About Dad (Cutting Edge) Peter Dale, Elizabeth Stopford Rare Day Ltd/Channel 4

Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

Heart –  Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die

Mind –  9/11: The Day That Changed the World

Features

DIY SOS: The Big Build Simon Knight, Hannah Corneck, Ben Rowland, Beth Brooks BBC Productions/BBC One

Hairy Bikers’ Meals on Wheels Nicola Moody, Tom Clarke, Paul Ratcliffe, Lisa Edwards Optomen Television/BBC Two

The Great British Bake Off Anna Beattie, Richard McKerrow, Simon Evans, Emma Willis Love Productions/BBC Two

Timothy Spall: Somewhere at Sea Paul Crompton, Philip Shotton, Matt David, Anton Short Steadfast Television/BBC Four

Heart – The Great British Bake Off

Mind – Timothy Spall: Somewhere at Sea

Reality & Constructed Factual

An Idiot Abroad Production Team Risk Productions/Sky One

Don’t Tell The Bride Lisa Edwards, Harry Lansdowne, Jon Rowlands, Rebecca Bayatti Renegade Pictures/BBC Three

Made in Chelsea Sarah Dillistone, David Granger, Sharyn Mills, John Pereira Monkey Kingdom Productions/E4

The Young Apprentice Michele Kurland, Colm Martin, Darina Healy, Andy Devonshire TalkbackTHAMES/BBC One

Heart – The Young Apprentice

Mind – The Young Apprentice

Current Affairs

Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark May Ying Welsh, Jon Blair, Hassan Mahfood, Tuki Laumea Al Jazeera/Al Jazeera English

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields Callum Macrae, Chris Shaw, Jon Snow ITN/Channel 4

The Truth About Adoption (Panorama) Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Claire Johns, Todd Downing Films of Record/BBC One

Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama) Frank Simmonds, Paul Kenyon, Matthew Chapman, Joe Casey BBC Productions/BBC One

Heart – Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama)

Mind – Undercover Care: The Abuse Exposed (Panorama)

News Coverage

BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs Production Team BBC News/BBC One

Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake Production Team ITN/Channel 4

ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata Production Team ITN/ITV1

Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy – Live Production Team Sky News/Sky News

Heart – Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake

Mind – BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs

Sport & Live Event

Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds Meredith Chambers, Eleanor Moran, Richard Fell, Pat Connor BBC Wales in collaboration with BBC North/BBC Three

The Royal Wedding Production Team BBC Entertainment & Events/BBC One

Rugby World Cup Final Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Roger Pearce ITV Sport/ITV1

Tour De France 2011 Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari V Squared TV/ITV4

Heart – Frankenstein’s Wedding: Live in Leeds

Mind – The Royal Wedding

New Media

Autumn Watch Jeremy Torrance, Phil Windley, Roger Webb, Tim Scoones BBC/ BBC Online

The Bank Job Production Team Endemol, Chunk, Monterosa/Channel4.com

Misfits Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Alexandra Wall, Mike O’Leary Clerkenwell Films/E4.com

Psychoville Production Team BBC/BBC Online

Heart – Misfits

Mind – Misfits

Entertainment Programme

Celebrity Juice Dan Baldwin, Leon Wilson, Toby Baker, Ed Sleeman TalkbackTHAMES/ITV2

Derren Brown: The Experiments Derren Brown, Simon Dinsell, Iain Sharkey, Fiona Cotter-Craig Objective Productions/Channel 4

Harry Hill’s TV Burp Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill Avalon Television/ITV1

Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow Michael McIntyre, Addison Cresswell, Andrew Beint, Anthony Caveney Open Mike Productions/BBC One

The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade

Heart – Michael McIntyre’s Christmas Comedy Roadshow

Mind – Harry Hill’s TV Burp

Comedy Programme

Charlie Brooker’s 2011 Wipe Alison Marlow, Al Campbell, Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker Zeppotron/BBC Four

Comic Strip: The Hunt for Tony Blair Nick Smith, Peter Richardson, Pete Richens Great Western Pictures/Channel 4

The Cricklewood Greats Peter Capaldi, Adam Tandy, Tony Roche BBC Productions/BBC Four

Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle Stewart lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby BBC Productions/BBC Two

Have only seen two of these so it would be a guess at The Cricklewood Greats

Situation Comedy

Fresh Meat Production Team Objective Productions, Lime Pictures/Channel 4

Mrs Brown’s Boy’s 
Brendan O’Carroll, Stephen McCrum, Ben Kellett, Martin Delany
 BBC Scotland, BBC Productions co-production with BocPix in association with RTE/BBC One

Friday Night Dinner Robert Popper, Steve Bendelack Popper Pictures, Big Talk Productions/Channel 4

Rev. Production Team Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

Heart – Mrs Brown’s Boy’s

Mind – Fresh Meat

YouTube Audience Award

Celebrity Juice

Educating Essex

Fresh Meat

Frozen Planet

Sherlock

The Great British Bake Off

Heart – Sherlock

Mind – Sherlock