The Nominees For The Royal Television Society Awards 2011 In Full

The shortlist for the Royal Television Society Awards have been published with an impressive line-up of what 2011 had to offer from the best of drama’s to documentaries.

However there are some noticeable absences with The Shadow Line failing to pick up any nominations and Olivia Coleman’s performance in Exile overlooked.

Actor (Female)

Vicky McClureThis Is England ’88 – Warp Films for Channel 4

Ruth NeggaShirley – Prospect Cymru for BBC2

Emily WatsonAppropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Actor (Male)

Daniel RigbyEric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2

John SimmExile – Abbott Vision/Red Production Company for BBC1

Dominic WestAppropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Arts

Arena: Produced By George Martin – BBC/Grounded Productions for BBC2

Graffiti Wars – TwoFour for Channel 4

The Impressionists – ZCZ Films for BBC2

Children’s Drama

Sarah Jane Adventures (Series 5) – BBC Wales for CBBC

Tracy Beaker – BBC Productions for CBBC

Children’s Programme

Horrible Histories (Series 3) – Lion Television for CBBC

Newsround – My Autism & Me – BBC Productions for CBBC

The Amazing World Of Gumball – The Quest – Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi for Cartoon Network Europe

Comedy Performance

Darren BoydSpy – Hat Trick Productions for Sky 1 HD

Tom HollanderRev – Big Talk Productions for BBC2

Russell Tovey & Sarah SolemaniHim & Her – Big Talk Productions for BBC3

Daytime Programme

Antiques Road Trip – STV Productions for BBC2

Deal Or No Deal Live – Endemol Productions for Channel 4

Operation Hospital Food With James Martin – Splash Media for BBC1

Documentary Series

24 Hours In A&E – The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Educating Essex – Twofour for Channel 4

Fighting On The Frontline – Minnow Films for Channel 4

Drama Serial

The Crimson Petal & The White – Origin Pictures/Cité Amérique for BBC2

The Promise – Daybreak Pictures for Channel 4

Top Boy – A Cowboy Films/Easter Partisan Production for Channel 4

Drama Series

Luther 2 – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC1

Scott And Bailey – Red Production Company for ITV1

The Fades – BBC Productions/BBC America for BBC3

Entertainment

Derren Brown – The Experiments – Objective Productions for Channel 4

Million Pound Drop – Endemol Productions for Channel 4

The Graham Norton Show – SO Television for BBC1

Entertainment Performance

James CordenA League Of Their Own – CPL Productions for Sky 1 HD

Keith LemonCelebrity Juice – Talkback for ITV2

Anthony McPartlin & Declan DonnellyI’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here; Red Or Black; Push The Button; Britain’s Got Talent – ITV Studios/Syco TV/Thames/Gallowgate Studios for ITV1

History

The Life Of Muhammad – Crescent Films for BBC2

If Walls Could Talk – The History Of The Home – Silver River Productions for BBC4

Dambusters: Building The Bouncing Bomb – Windfall Films for Channel 4

International Award

Modern Family – Twentieth Century Fox Television/Levitan-Lloyd Productions acquired by Sky 1 HD

The Killing – Series 1 – DR/ZDF Enterprises for BBC4

The Slap – Matchbox Pictures for BBC4

Nations And Regions Programme

Frankenstein’s Wedding… Live in Leeds – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC North for BBC3

The Scheme – Friel Kean Films for BBC1

Wil a Cêt – Cwmni Da for S4C

Popular Factual And Features

An Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky 1 HD

Hugh’s Big Fish Fight – Keo Films for Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off – Love Productions for BBC2

Presenter

Hugh Fearnley-WhittingstallHugh’s Big Fish Fight – Keo Films for Channel 4

Gareth MaloneThe Choir: Military Wives – Twenty Twenty for BBC2

Karl PilkingtonAn Idiot Abroad 2 – Risk Productions for Sky 1 HD

Science & Natural History

Frozen Planet – A BBC/Discovery Channel/Antena 3 Television S.A./ZDF/Skai/ Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada for BBC One

Mummifying Alan: Eygpt’s Last Secret – Blink Film & Television for Channel 4

Stargazing Live – BBC Productions for BBC2

Scripted Comedy

Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Phoneshop – Retort for E4

Rev – Big Talk Productions for BBC2

Single Documentary

Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die – BBC Productions for BBC2

The Life And Loss Of Karen Woo – Century Films for ITV1

True Stories: Hell And Back Again – Roast Beef Productions for More4

Single Drama

Eric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2

Random – Hillbilly Films for Channel 4

United – World Productions for BBC2

Soap And Continuing Drama

Coronation Street – ITV Studios for ITV1

EastEnders – BBC Productions for BBC1

Emmerdale – ITV Studios for ITV1

Writer – Comedy

Sam Bain & Jesse ArmstrongFresh Meat – Objective Productions/Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Robert PopperFriday Night Dinner – Popper Pictures/Big Talk Productions for Channel 4

James Wood & Tom HollanderRev – Big Talk Productions for BBC1

Writer – Drama

Peter BowkerEric & Ernie – Blue Door Adventures/BBC Wales for BBC2

Neil McKayAppropriate Adult – ITV Studios for ITV1

Steven MoffatDoctor Who (Series 6) – BBC Wales for BBC1